Bug 1053 - Foxbat scene issues at night
Summary: Foxbat scene issues at night
Status: RESOLVED FIXED
Alias: None
Product: DIRSIG4
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Scenes (show other bugs)
Version: 4.5.0-release
Hardware: Other Other
: P5 normal
Assignee: Scott D. Brown
URL:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2013-08-08 16:13 EDT by Scott D. Brown
Modified: 2013-08-08 16:14 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Scott D. Brown 2013-08-08 16:13:00 EDT
There were multiple issues with user-defined sources in the Foxbat scene:
* The INT files for the Sodium and Mercury lamps needed to be rescaled
  to produce the correct luminance values.
* The source materials were updated to use the normalized shape (constant
  total power vs. shape) feature.
Comment 1 Scott D. Brown 2013-08-08 16:14:24 EDT
The updates to the Foxbat scene were checked into the "base" trunk and 4.5.1
tag.
Comment 2 Scott D. Brown 2013-08-08 16:14:45 EDT
See bug #623 for more information.